top of page

Policies, Terms and Conditionsโ€‹โ€‹

Refund Policy

  • Notification of withdrawal in writing 4 weeks prior to Course Start Date - REFUND LESS 10% ADMIN FEE

  • Notification of withdrawal in writing less than 4 weeks prior to course date - NO REFUND

  • Refunds will not be given for Partial Attendance.

  • If, for any reason, the registered participant does not attend the course then they will be required to transfer to the next available batch 

  • Only regular priced courses may be refunded, unfortunately Sale/Early Bird offer courses cannot be refunded.

โ€‹

Health and Safety Policy

โ€‹

Due to the risks involved in any physical activity, I confirm that:

• I willingly participate in this training at my own risk

• I have no physical restrictions, disabilities or any predisposition to sickness or injury that may be aggravated or adversely affected as a result of my participation

• I take full responsibility for any injury, loss or damage to my person / property that may arise directly or indirectly from my participation

• I will not seek to penalise, prosecute or claim compensation from the organisers, sponsors, presenters or participants at the event for any injury, loss or damage of any of my personal belongings.

โ€‹

Prehab 121 Academy App Terms & Conditions
 

By downloading or using the app, these terms will automatically apply to you – you should make sure therefore that you read them carefully before using the app. You’re not allowed to copy, or modify the app, any part of the app, or our trademarks in any way. You’re not allowed to attempt to extract the source code of the app, and you also shouldn’t try to translate the app into other languages, or make derivative versions. The app itself, and all the trade marks, copyright, database rights and other intellectual property rights related to it, still belong to Prehab 121.

 

Prehab 121 is committed to ensuring that the app is as useful and efficient as possible. For that reason, we reserve the right to make changes to the app or to charge for its services, at any time and for any reason. We will never charge you for the app or its services without making it very clear to you exactly what you’re paying for.

 

The Prehab 121 app stores and processes personal data that you have provided to us, in order to provide our Service. It’s your responsibility to keep your phone and access to the app secure. We therefore recommend that you do not jailbreak or root your phone, which is the process of removing software restrictions and limitations imposed by the official operating system of your device. It could make your phone vulnerable to malware/viruses/malicious programs, compromise your phone’s security features and it could mean that the Prehab 121 app won’t work properly or at all.

 

The app does use third party services that declare their own Terms and Conditions.

 

You should be aware that there are certain things that Prehab 121 will not take responsibility for. Certain functions of the app will require the app to have an active internet connection. The connection can be Wi-Fi, or provided by your mobile network provider, but Prehab 121 cannot take responsibility for the app not working at full functionality if you don’t have access to Wi-Fi, and you don’t have any of your data allowance left.

 

If you’re using the app outside of an area with Wi-Fi, you should remember that your terms of the agreement with your mobile network provider will still apply. As a result, you may be charged by your mobile provider for the cost of data for the duration of the connection while accessing the app, or other third party charges. In using the app, you’re accepting responsibility for any such charges, including roaming data charges if you use the app outside of your home territory (i.e. region or country) without turning off data roaming. If you are not the bill payer for the device on which you’re using the app, please be aware that we assume that you have received permission from the bill payer for using the app.

 

Along the same lines, Prehab 121 cannot always take responsibility for the way you use the app i.e. You need to make sure that your device stays charged – if it runs out of battery and you can’t turn it on to avail the Service, Prehab 121 cannot accept responsibility.

 

With respect to Prehab 121’s responsibility for your use of the app, when you’re using the app, it’s important to bear in mind that although we endeavour to ensure that it is updated and correct at all times, we do rely on third parties to provide information to us so that we can make it available to you. Prehab 121 accepts no liability for any loss, direct or indirect, you experience as a result of relying wholly on this functionality of the app.

 

At some point, we may wish to update the app. The app is currently available on Android & iOS – the requirements for both systems(and for any additional systems we decide to extend the availability of the app to) may change, and you’ll need to download the updates if you want to keep using the app. Prehab 121 does not promise that it will always update the app so that it is relevant to you and/or works with the Android & iOS version that you have installed on your device. However, you promise to always accept updates to the application when offered to you, We may also wish to stop providing the app, and may terminate use of it at any time without giving notice of termination to you. Unless we tell you otherwise, upon any termination, (a) the rights and licenses granted to you in these terms will end; (b) you must stop using the app, and (if needed) delete it from your device.

 

Changes to This Terms and Conditions

 

We may update our Terms and Conditions from time to time. Thus, you are advised to review this page periodically for any changes. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Terms and Conditions on this page.

 

These terms and conditions are effective as of 2023-03-01

 

Contact Us

 

If you have any questions or suggestions about our Terms and Conditions, do not hesitate to contact us at info@prehab121.com

โ€‹

โ€‹

Privacy Policy

โ€‹

This document is an electronic record in terms of Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made thereunder and as the same may be amended from time to time. Being a system generated electronic record, it does not require any physical or digital signature.

 

Prehab 121 is a company incorporated in India (hereinafter referred to as “We” or “Our” or “Us” or “Company”) which operates through its website https://www.prehab121.com/ and Platform. Further Company brings to you its (Software), Prehab 121 (Applications or App), content, products, and other services.

 

‘Platform’ shall collectively mean the proprietary Fitness Platform including but not limited to online website under the domain name https://www.prehab121.com and mobile applications under the brand name ‘Prehab 121’ to deliver access to fitness trainers, health data tracking tools and fitness workouts.

 

Our privacy policy is designed to provide greater transparency into Our privacy practices and principles, in a format that is easier to navigate, read and understand. We respect the privacy of Our Platform users (“You” or “Your”) and the confidentiality of the information provided by You and have developed this Privacy Policy to demonstrate Our commitment to protecting the same.

 

Privacy Policy

 

Effective Date : 01 Mar 2023

 

This Privacy Policy describes the type or treatment of information provided or collected on the Platform where this privacy policy is posted. It also explains the treatment of information provided or collected on Platform. We make available on third-party sites or platforms if disclosed to You in connection with use of the Platform. We follow this privacy policy in accordance with local law in the place where we operate.

 

We collect, purpose, usage, storage and handling of such information, and disclosure thereof. We encourage You to read this Privacy Policy carefully when (i) using Our Platform from any computer, computer device, mobile, smartphone or any electronic device, or (ii) availing any products or services offered on or through the Platform.

 

By using Our Platform, You hereby consent to collection of Your information by Us. The information in some cases may include Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Information. In case of collection of Sensitive Personal Information, You will be required to click on the box below, confirming Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. By accepting this Privacy Policy You are representing that You are eighteen (18) years of age or above. In case You are under the age of eighteen (18) years, then You are requested to not share any Sensitive Personal Information or Personal Information with us without having Your Parents to accept this Privacy Policy on Your behalf.

 

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

 

At the outset, You are free to refrain from sharing Your information with Us. When You use the Platform, We may collect two basic types of information – Your personal and anonymous information and we may use personal and anonymous information to create a third type of information, aggregate information. We may also collect information which may be Sensitive Personal Information. We collect the following categories of information:

 

Registration information You provide when You create an account, including Your first name and surname, country of residence, mobile number, gender, date of birth, email address, username and password.

Transaction information You provide when You request information or purchase a product or service from Us, whether on our Platform, including your postal address, telephone number and payment information.

Information You provide in public forums on Our Platform.

Information sent either one-to-one or within a limited group using Our message, chat, post or similar functionality, where We are permitted by law to collect this information.

Information You provide to Us when You use Our Platform, Our Platform on third-party sites or platforms such as social networking sites or link Your profile on a third-party site or platform with Your registration account.

Location information when You visit Our Platform, including location information either provided by a mobile device interacting with one of Our Platform, website or Application, or associated with your IP address, where We are permitted by law to process this information.

Usage, viewing and technical data, including Your device identifier or IP address, when You visit Our Platform on third-party sites or platforms or open emails we send.

How We Collect Your Information?

 

In order to register as a user with the Platform, You can either create an account on Our Platform. Alternatively, You can sign in using Your Facebook/Google/ any other social networking website login. If You do so, You authorize Us to access certain Facebook/Google or any other social networking website account information, such as Your public Facebook/Google or any other social networking website profile (consistent with your privacy settings in Facebook/Google or any other social networking website). You will also be asked to allow Us to collect Your location and movement, Fitness information from the device when You use the Platform.

We collect information You provide to Us when You request products, services or information from Us, register with Us, participate in public forums or other activities on Our Platform, respond to customer surveys, or otherwise interact with Us. Please keep in mind that when You provide information to Us on a third-party site or platform (for example, via Our Platform), the information You provide may be separately collected by the third-party site or platform. The information We collect is covered by this privacy policy and the information the third-party site or platform collects is subject to the third-party site or platform’s privacy practices. Privacy choices You have made on the third-party site or platform will not apply to Our use of the information We have collected directly through Our Platform.

You provide while using Our Platform or in some other manner. You may also provide Us photos, a personal description and information about Your gender and preferences. In case any chat facility is provided through the Platform and if You chat with other Platform users, You provide Us the content of Your chats, and If You contact Us for customer service or other inquiry, You provide Us with the content of that communication.

We neither knowingly collect any information nor promote Our Platform to any minor under the age of 18 (eighteen) years. If You are less than 18 (eighteen) years old or a minor in any other jurisdiction from where You access Our Platform, We request that You do not submit information to Us. If We become aware that a minor has registered with Us and provided Us with personal information, We may take steps to terminate such person’s registration and delete their account with Us.

We use various tools and technologies, such as cookies, Mixpanel, Flash cookies and Web beacons, including when You visit Our Platform or use Our Platform on third-party sites or platforms, to collect Your personal information and non-personal information from the device from which You access the Platform and learn about Your activities taking place under Your account when You use Our Platform. Such non-personal information could include Your IP address, device ID and type, Your browser type and language, operating system used by Your device, access times, Your device geographic location and the referring website address. We may use web beacons and other similar technologies to track Your use of Our Platform and to deliver or communicate with cookies.

Advertising networks service providers, web traffic analysis service providers, Our business partners and vendors and other third parties may also use cookies, which is beyond Our control. These would most likely be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies. Blocking such cookies is possible by activating the appropriate settings on Your device browser. However, this may affect the functionality of the Platform.

We acquire information from other trusted sources to update or supplement the information You provided, or We collected automatically. Local law may require that you authorize the third party to share Your information with Us before We can acquire it.


HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT?

 

A member of Our Company, which includes many different brands, will be the data controller for Your information. A user can reach out to our data controllers by sending an email to

 

info@prehab121.com

 

Other members of Our Company may have access to Your information where they perform services on behalf of the data controller(s) (as a data processor) and, unless prohibited under applicable law, for use on their own behalf (as a data controller) for the following purposes:

 

  • deliver and improve Our Platform and manage Our business;

  • manage Your account and provide You with customer support;

  • providing access to offers and facilitating transactions for availing Ours and third party’s goods and services through the Platform;

  • perform research and analysis about Your use of, or interest in, Our or third party’s products, services, or content or such products, services, or content as may be available on or through the Platform;

  • communicate with You by email, postal mail, telephone and/or mobile devices about products or services that may be of interest to You either from Us or third parties or such products, services, or content as may be available on or through the Website;

  • develop, display, and track content and advertising tailored to Your interests on Our App, including providing advertisements to You;

  • undertake Platform analytics;

  • enforce or exercise any rights in our Platform Terms and Conditions;

  • perform functions or services as otherwise described to You at the time of collection; and

  • resolve disputes, diagnose errors, troubleshoot problems, detect and protect Us against any activity not expressly authorized under the Platform Terms & Conditions

  • consistent with local law and choices and controls that may be available to you:

  • send you offers and promotions for our products and services or third-party products and services;

  • personalize content and experiences on Our Platform;

  • provide you with advertising based on your activity on Our Platform and on third-party sites and applications.

 

WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION?

 

When You register as a user of Our Platform, Your profile details (information You have provided Us directly or through your Facebook/Google or any other social networking website account) will be accessible and viewable by other Platform users and Our business partners, sub-contractors, payment and delivery service providers, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers and credit reference agencies.

 

We do not share Your personal information with others except as indicated in this Privacy Policy or when We inform You and give You an opportunity to opt out of having Your personal information shared.
 

We may also disclose Your personal information:

  • for complying with applicable laws, requests or orders from law enforcement agencies, appropriate competent authorities or for any legal process;

  • for enforcing the Platform Terms and Conditions;

  • for protecting or defending Ours, any Platform user’s or any third party’s rights or property;

  • for supporting any fraud/ legal investigation/ verification checks; or

  • in connection with a corporate transaction, including but not limited to sale of Our business, merger, consolidation, or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy.

  • We may use and share Your non-personal information We collect under any of the above circumstances, including with third parties to develop and deliver targeted advertising on Our Platform and on websites and/or applications of third parties, and to undertake analysis thereof. We may combine non-personal information We collect with additional non-personal information collected from other sources. We also may share aggregated, non-personal information, or personal information in hashed, non-human readable form, with third parties, including advisors, advertisers and investors, for the purpose of conducting general business analysis or other business purposes.



 

HOW CAN YOU ACCESS OR CONTROL YOUR INFORMATION?

 

If You have an account with Us on Our Platform, We provide You the ability to exercise certain controls regarding our collection, use and sharing of Your information. In accordance with local law, your controls and choices may include:

  • You may correct, update and delete your registration account;

  • You may change your choices for subscriptions, newsletters and alerts;

  • You may choose whether to receive from us offers and promotions for our products and services, or products and services that we think may be of interest to you;

  • You may choose whether we share your personal information with other companies so they can send you offers and promotions about their products and services;

  • You may choose whether to receive targeted advertising from many ad networks, data exchanges, marketing analytics and other service providers;

 

In addition, We give You the control to opt out of having Your personal information shared, via the Platform settings. If You logout of Your Platform account or uninstall the Platform, We may retain certain information associated with Your account for analytical purposes and recordkeeping purposes or as required by law, as well as to prevent fraud, enforce our Platform Terms and Conditions, take actions We deem necessary to protect the integrity of Our Platform or other Platform users, or take other actions otherwise permitted by law. In addition, if certain information has already been provided to third parties as described in this Privacy Policy, retention of that information will be subject to those third parties’ policies.

You can choose not to provide Us with certain information; however please be aware this may result in You being unable to use certain features of Our Platform. Our Platform may also deliver notifications to Your email or mobile device. You can avoid or disable these notifications by deleting or terminating the Platform or by making changes in the Platform settings.

You are solely liable and responsible for any information You provide and/or share using the Platform.

 

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

 

We adopt reasonable security practices and procedures to help safeguard Your personal information under Our control from unauthorized access. However, You acknowledge that no Internet transmission or system or server can be 100% secure. Therefore, although We take all reasonable steps to secure Your personal information, We do not promise or guarantee the same, and You should not expect that Your personal information, or other communications while using the Platform will always remain secure and safeguarded by Us. You should always exercise caution while providing, sharing or disclosing Your personal information using the Platform.

 

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

 

Although Our Platform is a general audience Platform, We try Our best to restrict the use of Our Platform to individuals aged 18 (eighteen) years and above. We do not knowingly collect, maintain or use personal information from children under the age of 18 (eighteen) years.

 

DATA SECURITY AND INTEGRITY

 

The security, integrity and confidentiality of Your information are extremely important to Us. We have implemented technical, administrative and physical security measures that are designed to protect guest information from unauthorized access, disclosure, use and modification. From time to time, We review Our security procedures to consider appropriate new technology and methods. Please be aware though that, despite Our best efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable.

 

DATA TRANSFERS, STORAGE AND PROCESSING GLOBALLY

 

While We do not operate globally, and We may / may not transfer your Personal Information to any third parties in locations around the world for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. Wherever your personal information is transferred, stored or processed by us, we will take reasonable steps to safeguard the privacy of your personal information.

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

 

We may occasionally update this Privacy Policy. When We post changes to this Privacy Policy, We will revise the “last updated” date. We recommend that You check Our Platform from time to time to keep Yourself updated of any changes in this Privacy Policy or any of Our other Platform related terms and policies.

 

GRIEVANCE OFFICER/ COMMENTS AND QUESTIONS

 

In accordance with Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

 

Name: Luqman Shaikh

 

Email: info@prehab121.com

 

Our Platform may contain links to other sites not owned or controlled by Us and We are not responsible for the privacy practices of those sites. We encourage You to be aware when You leave Our sites or applications and to read the privacy policies of other sites that may collect Your personal information.

 

CONTACT US.

 

Please contact Us by email on info@prehab121.com for any questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy.

 

Last Updated on: Mar 1, 2023

 

DEFINITIONS

 

Aggregate Information. Aggregate information means information about groups or categories of guests, which does not identify and cannot reasonably be used to identify an individual guest.

 

Anonymous Information. Anonymous information means information that does not directly or indirectly identify, and cannot reasonably be used to identify, an individual guest.

 

Children. Children means individuals who we have identified are not of legal age to consent to the collection and processing of their personal information. In India, the term “children” refers to individuals under 18 years of age.

 

IP address. An IP address is associated with the access point through which you enter the Internet and is typically controlled by your Internet Service Provider (ISP), your company, or your university. We may use IP addresses to collect information regarding the frequency with which our guests visit various parts of our Platform, and we may combine IP addresses with Personal Information.

 

Notice. Notice may be by email to you at the last email address you provided us, by posting notice of such changes on our Platform, or by other means, consistent with applicable law.

 

Parents. Parents mean a parent or legal guardian of the Children.

 

Personal information. Personal information means and includes information that identifies (whether directly or indirectly) and Sensitive Personal Information. When anonymous information is directly or indirectly associated with personal information, this anonymous information also is treated as personal information.

 

Public Forums. Our Platform may offer message boards, conversation pages, reviews, blogs, chat rooms, social community environments, profile pages, and other forums that do not have a restricted audience. If you provide personal information when you use any of these features, that personal information may be publicly posted and otherwise disclosed without limitation as to its use by us or by a third party. To request removal of your personal information from a public forum on one of our Platform, please contact info@prehab121.com

 

Sensitive Personal Information. Sensitive Personal Information shall have the meaning ascribed to it under the applicable law and is presently defined to mean such personal information which consists of information relating to (i) passwords; (ii) financial information such as bank accounts or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details; (iii) physical, physiological and mental health conditions; (iv) sexual orientation; (v) medical records and history; (vi) Biometric information; (vii) any detail relating to the above clauses as provided to body corporate for providing service; and (viii) any of the information received under above clauses by body corporate for processing, stored or processed under lawful contract or otherwise; provided that any information that is freely available or accessible in public domain or furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law for the time being in force shall not be regarded as sensitive personal information.

 

Fitness. for the purpose of this Privacy Policy shall mean any activities related to health, fitness, or wellness of a person including but not limited to physical movements, jumping, running, meditation, jogging etc.

 

1. Who are the users that will use the paid services in the app?

All users irrespective of whether they fall under the category of “User” or “Trainer”

 

2. Where can users purchase the services that can be accessed in the app?

We provide a platform where users can purchase Programs created by Prehab 121. The Discover Section in the app is where Prehab 121 can create a paid program and a user can pay him/her to join a Prehab 121 Program.

 

3. What specific types of previously purchased services can a user access in the app?

None as of now. The user cannot access a “program” once the said period of time for use has elapsed.

 

4. What paid content, subscriptions, or features are unlocked within your app that do not use in-app purchase?

None as of now. All depends on in-app purchase in the form of paying for “Prehab 121  Programs”

 

5. Are the enterprise services in your app sold to single users, consumers, or for family use?

No enterprise services are offered currently.

 

6. What is the maximum number of users that can participate in your app’s live, real-time services?

No such limit. 

 

7. Can users purchase physical goods or services together with digital content in your app? If so, please describe how the physical and digital content are connected and why you bundle them together in a single purchase.

 

No they can’t purchase any physical goods on Prehab 121. Prehab 121 sessions can be conducted online or offline.

โ€‹

This Privacy Policy is effective immediately for users registering accounts. This Privacy Policy describes our policies on the collection, use, and disclosure of information about you in connection with your use of our services, including those offered through our mobile application (collectively, the "Service"). The terms "We", "Us", and "Prehab 121 Academy" refer to PREHAB WELLNESS AND SPORTS PRIVATE LIMITED including it’s affiliates, subsidiaries and group companies. The user is herein collectively refereed as “You”, “Your”. When you use the Service and register with us by providing Your information, You consent to our collection, use, and disclosure of information about You as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

We strongly committed in protecting your privacy and has taken all necessary and reasonable measures to protect your information and handle the same in a safe and responsible manner.

โ€‹

Your transactions will be protected by encryption technology. We have partnered with a secure payment gate way PayuMoney and RazorPay. and does not have the ability to interfere and do not interfere with the payment gateway mechanism. We have no access to the data that You may enter for making the payment through the payment gateway. By creating a link to a payment gateway, We do not endorse it, nor We liable for any failure of products or services offered by such payment gateway. Such payment gateway may have a privacy policy different from that of ours. All failures/ errors/ omissions of the payment gateway shall be solely on You. You hereby consent that You shall not sue Us  for any disputes that You may have the payment gateway for any wrong doing of the payment gateway.

โ€‹

โ€‹

Changes to the privacy policy


We reserve the right to modify this Policy. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, such changes will be posted on Platform so that You are always aware of the latest amendments in this Privacy Policy.

 

About this privacy policy:


If You choose to visit our site, Your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this privacy policy and Terms and Conditions or  would like to review, change or delete personal information We have collected from You, or permanently delete Your account, please use contact the Our Data Protection and Grievance  Officer (DPO).

The terms of this privacy policy do not govern personal information furnished through any means other than Us.

 

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of Your personal information, please write to: by email to info@prehab121.com or by post to Prehab 121 Academy, 59/A Legends Sports Club, Mundhwa Road, Pune 4110036

โ€‹

โ€‹

Terms and Conditions

This is a legal and binding agreement between you, the user (referred to as “user” or “you”) of the Programs, as defined below, and Prehab 121 Academy (together with its subsidiaries, and international affiliates, hereinafter " Prehab 121 Academy," "us," "we," or "our" or “the Company”) stating the terms that govern your use of the Platform, as defined below. The website www.prehab121.com and the information, services and other materials contained therein are provided and operated by Prehab 121 Academy. Prehab 121 Academy offers curated and specially designed online higher education and industry-relevant certification programs (“Programs”).

โ€‹

Please review our Terms of Use, Privacy Policy and other policies available on the Platform (collectively referred to as the “Terms”) that govern the use of the Platform and Programs. By accepting these Terms in any manner or accessing the website, you consent, agree, and undertake to abide, be bound by and adhere to the Terms and if you do not agree to these Terms, you are not entitled to avail of/use the Programs and any use thereafter shall be unauthorized.

โ€‹

Each Program may have a separate set of terms dealing with refunds, deferrals, payments, etc. governing such Programs, and our corporate clients may have executed separate written agreements with us, which, in the event of a conflict, will supersede these Terms to the extent of the conflicting provisions.

โ€‹

We may change these Terms from time to time without prior notice. You should review this page regularly. Your continued use of the Platform and Programs after changes have been made will be taken to indicate that you have read and accepted those changes. You should not use the Platform or Programs if you are not happy with any changes to these Terms.

 

 Delivery of Services

Upon payment of the Program fees – in part or whole, depending on the Program – Prehab 121 Academy shall deliver the terms of use of the Program and grant you access to the Program. The invoice may be provided to you along with the email confirmation or within two (2) months thereafter. This shall be a proof of delivery against the successful payment of fees.

โ€‹

Owing to certain exceptional circumstances, if Prehab 121 Academy has granted you access to a Program pending payment, and Prehab 121 Academy does not receive payments within the stipulated time periods, Prehab 121 Academy may, at its own discretion, withdraw your access to the Program without giving any prior notice.

โ€‹

Access to the Programs is restricted to attendees or students who have specifically been granted access by Prehab 121 Academy.

โ€‹

By registering your User Account, you agree that:

  • you are registered for the Program only once and will not set up multiple User Accounts; and

  • you will abide by these Terms and any terms specific to the Program.

 

Additional requirements apply to Students. As a Student, in addition to the points above, you agree that you are registering with the intent to complete the assignments, if any, that are relevant and applicable to the Platform or Programs into which you have enrolled.

 

Payment Terms and Refund Policy

Unless otherwise expressly agreed in writing by Prehab 121 Academy, full payment for participation in a Program is required at the time of registration.

โ€‹

It is the sole responsibility of the user enrolling into a Program to check the accuracy of, and evaluate the suitability and relevance of, the Program elected. The enrolment into a Program is non-transferable.

To make payment for any Program or to purchase any services or products offered by Prehab 121 Academy through the Platform, you must have internet access and a current valid accepted payment method as indicated during sign-up ("Payment Method"). Prehab 121 Academy does not store any of your credit card information or such other information restricted by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) for processing payment and has partnered with payment gateways for the payment towards the services. By using a third-party payment provider, you agree to abide by the terms of such a payment provider. You agree that in case Prehab 121 Academy’s third-party payment provider stores any such information, Prehab 121 Academy will not be responsible for such storage, and it will be solely at your discretion to allow the third party to store such information. Any loss of such information or any loss incurred by you due to the usage of such information will be solely a loss incurred by you, and Prehab 121 Academy is in no way liable for any such losses and is neither responsible to reimburse / make good such losses in any manner whatsoever. You also agree to pay the applicable fees for the payments made through the Platform.

โ€‹

Prehab 121 Academy or its representatives will not ask for OTP or other authentication related information for any purpose, and we urge you to be cautious while making payments and during financial transactions. 

โ€‹

Failure to pay the applicable Program fee may result in withdrawal of your access to a Program. Depending on where you transact with us, the type of payment method used and where your payment was issued, your transaction with us may be subject to foreign exchange fees or exchange rates. Prehab 121 Academy does not support all payment methods, currencies or locations for payment. All applicable taxes are calculated based on the billing information you provide to us at the time of enrollment/purchase.

โ€‹

You may cancel your enrollment at any time. Each Program has specific refund terms which shall be applicable in case of refund on account of such cancellation requests.

โ€‹

Educational Partners and Accreditation

Prehab 121 Academy is NOT a University, but an Education Service Provider, offering Programs in consultation with Indian and International Institutions, Governmental Authorities, NGOs, corporates, etc. (each an “Educational Partner”).

โ€‹

Prehab 121 Academy may offer a credential or other acknowledgement for participants who have satisfactorily demonstrated mastery of the Program material. The decision to award any such credential acknowledgement to a given participant will be solely at the discretion of Prehab 121 Academy. Prehab 121 Academy may choose not to offer any credential or other acknowledgement for some Programs. Prehab 121 Academy may decide at its sole discretion whether to provide a record concerning a participant’s performance in a Program. The format of any credential or other acknowledgement, and of any performance, provided by Prehab 121 Academy relating to Programs will be determined by Prehab 121 Academy at its sole discretion and may vary from Program to Program.

โ€‹

You will be awarded a certificate of successful completion of a Program (“Certificate”) only upon fulfilling the criteria and requirements of Prehab 121 Academy and its Educational Partners. You acknowledge that any such Certificate awarded may not be affiliated to any Educational Partner and may not stand in the place of a course taken with an Educational Partner or convey academic credit or certification for any Educational Partner.

โ€‹

You will not receive academic credit from Prehab 121 Academy or any other Educational Partner for taking a Program. If you are taking a Program for academic credit or certification as a student of, or otherwise through, an Educational Partner, any such credit or certification may only be awarded directly by the Educational Partner based on its own policies and procedures, and you may be required by that Educational Partner to be registered or enrolled with the Educational Partner in order to receive credit or certification; and, in any event, Prehab 121 Academy will not have any authority or responsibility with respect to any award of academic credit or certification provided by an Educational Partner for a Program.

โ€‹

You acknowledge and agree that any Program affiliated with an Educational Partner may be subject to the terms, policies and procedures of the applicable Educational Partner in addition to Prehab 121 Academy’s Terms. Without limiting the foregoing, if you are a student registered or enrolled at, or are otherwise attending, an Educational Partner and are taking a Program for credit or certification through that Educational Partner, you acknowledge and agree that (a) the Educational Partner may have its own terms, policies or procedures regarding your eligibility to participate in the Program, your participation in the Program, the requirements or prerequisites for receiving credit or certification for the Program, and/or your educational or student records as they may relate to your participation and performance in the Program, and (b) your educational or student records are maintained by the Educational Partner, including for purposes of assigning credit or certification, and not Prehab 121 Academy.

 

Prehab 121 Academy’s Intellectual Property Rights

“Content” means any and all information and data, which may include but not be limited to text, software, scripts, graphics, maps, photos, sounds, music, videos, logos, offers, advertisements, interactive features and other materials.

โ€‹

The Platform, Programs and related services are owned and operated by Prehab 121 Academy and its licensors. All Content or other material available on the Platform or through the Programs, including but not limited to online/live lectures, speeches, video lessons, quizzes, presentation materials, homework assignments, programming assignments, programs, code, and other images, text, layouts, arrangements, displays, illustrations, documents, materials, audio and video clips, HTML and files (collectively “Prehab 121 Academy Content”), are the property of Prehab 121 Academy and/or its affiliates or licensors, and are protected by copyright, patent and/or other proprietary intellectual property rights under Indian and foreign laws. All software used on the Platform is the property of Prehab 121 Academy and is protected by Indian and international copyright laws.

โ€‹

Prehab 121 Academy logos, trademarks and service marks that may appear on the Platform and in the Program (“Prehab 121 Academy Marks”) are the property of Prehab 121 Academy and are protected under Indian and foreign laws. All other trademarks, service marks and logos used on the Platforms, Online Courses or Programs, with or without attribution, are the trademarks, service marks or logos of their respective owners. In addition, elements of the Platforms are protected by trade dress and other Indian and international intellectual property laws and may not be copied, reproduced, downloaded or distributed in any way in whole or in part without the express written consent of Prehab 121 Academy.

โ€‹

As a condition of accessing the Platforms and/or using the Programs, you agree not to (a) reproduce, duplicate, copy, sell, resell or exploit for any commercial purpose any Prehab 121 Academy Content or any portion of it thereof, other than as expressly allowed under these Terms; and (b) use the u Prehab 121 Academy Marks or the name, trademarks, service marks, or other materials of any Educational Partner in connection with, or to transmit, any unsolicited communications or emails or for any other unauthorized purpose.

โ€‹

Please verify all Content prior to use. In the event you come across any Content that is incorrect, infringing, offensive, indecent or objectionable, please notify us immediately at the address mentioned at the bottom of this page.

 

Termination of Rights

You agree that Prehab 121 Academy, in its sole discretion, may deactivate your account or otherwise terminate your use of the Platform or enrollment to a Program with or without reason, including, without limitation, if Prehab 121 Academy believes that you have (a) breached the Terms; (b) infringed the intellectual property rights of a third party; (c) posted, uploaded or transmitted unauthorized Content on the Platform; or (d) violated or acted inconsistently with the letter or spirit of these Terms or any other applicable code of conduct. You agree that any deactivation or termination of your access to the Platforms or Programs may be effected without prior notice to you and that Prehab 121 Academy shall not be liable to you nor any third party for any termination of your account or enrollment into a Program. You also acknowledge that Prehab 121 Academy may retain and store your information on Prehab 121 Academy’s systems notwithstanding any termination of your account or enrollment into the Programs.
 

Miscellaneous Provisions

By accepting the Terms through your use of the Platform, you certify that you are 18 years of age or older. By using the Platform, you represent and warrant that you have the right, authority, and capacity to enter into the Terms and to abide by all of the terms and conditions set forth herein. The Programs are not for the use of individuals under the age of 18 years.

โ€‹

In compliance of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made thereunder and also in compliance of the Consumer Protection (E-Commerce) Rules, 2020 the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are herein as under:

โ€‹

Grievance Officer: Luqman Shaikh

To raise any grievance with us, write to info@prehab121.com

 

Any notice or communication that may be required to be given to Prehab 121 Academy under these Terms or any Program-specific terms shared with you may be sent by writing or emailing to the following addresses:\

โ€‹

Prehab 121 Academy

59/A Legends Sports Club,

Mundhwa Road,

Pune 4110036

Phone: +91 9765705580

โ€‹

bottom of page